Jump to content

UFC - New Boss, Same Old Octagon


Recommended Posts

UFC 119: Lesnar vs. Valesquez

Saturday, Week 4, October, California

12,894 attendance for a gate of $967,050

369,101 buys for $1,476,404

Fantastic show

 

PRELIMS

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Gilbert “The Hurricane” Yvel d. Jon Madsen via TKO in 1:39 of round 2 (decent)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Dongi Yang d. Chris Camozzi via TKO in 4:24 of round 1 (decent)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

“Hands of Stone” Sam Stout d. “Relentless” Paul Taylor via unanimous decision (average)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Daniel “Ninja” Roberts d. Mike “Joker” Guymon via unanimous decision (poor)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Patrick “The Predator” Cote d. “The Filthy Mauler” Tom Lawlor via KO in 1:43 of round 1 (great)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Ryan Jensen d. Court McGee via split decision (average)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Gabriel “Napao” Gonzaga d. Brendan “The Hybrid” Schaub via KO in :58 of round 1 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

“The Huntington Beach Bad Boy” Tito Ortiz d. Matt “The Hammer” Hamill via TKO in :39 of round 2 (excellent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Diego “Nightmare” Sanchez d. Paulo Thiago via KO in 4:26 of round 1 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Martin “Hitman” Kampmann d. Jake Shields via submission (guillotine) in 3:28 of round 3 (poor)

 

Heavyweight Title Fight

Brock Lesnar © d. Cain Velasquez via TKO in 2:57 of round 3 (fantastic)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ultimate Fight Night: Cro Cop vs. dos Santos

Sunday, Week 3, November, Nevada

5,384 attendance for a gate of $403,800

Average show

PRELIMS

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Mario Miranda d. Mike Massenzio via submission (armbar) in 3:01 or round 1 (fantastic)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

“All-American” Brian Stann d. Kyle Kingsbury via TKO in 2:13 of round 3 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Charles “Do Bronx” Oliveira d. Mark Bocek via submission (arm triangle) in 4:45 of round 2 (decent)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Chris Tuchscherer d. Stefan “Skyscraper” Struve by unanimous decision (decent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Carlos Condit d. “New York Bad Ass” Phil Baroni via submission (arm triangle) in 4:22 of round 3 (decent)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Alan “The Talent” Belcher d. CB “The Doberman” Dolloway via submission (armbar) in :32 of round 1 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Ryan “Darth” Bader d. Antonio “Minotoro” Rogerio Nogueira via TKO in 4:25 of round 2 (good)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Junior “Cigano” dos Santos d. Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic via TKO in 2:59 of round 1 (fantastic)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 120: St. Pierre vs. Koscheck

Saturday, Week 2, December, Nevada

10,738 attendance for a gate of $805,350

266,960 buys for $1,067,840

Very poor show

 

PRELIMS

 

Middleweight Division Fight

“Crazy” Tim Credeur d. John Salter via submission (armbar) in 3:28 of round 2 (fantastic)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Mike Pierce d. Dong “Stun Gun” Hyun Kim via TKO in 2:22 of round 2 (fantastic)

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Tim “The Barbarian” Boetsch d. Cyrille “Snake” Diabete via submission (guillotine) in 4:22 of round 1 (decent)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Andre “Gutted” Winner d. Jim Miller via unanimous decision (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

“Big” Ben Rothwell d. Travis “Hapa” Browne via unanimous decision (very poor)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Roy “Big Country” Nelson d. Cheick Kongo via TKO in 2:48 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Cole “Magrino” Miller d. “The Fireball Kid” Takanori Gomi via submission (guillotine) in 1:41 of round 3 (good)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Nate “The Great” Marquardt d. Chris “The Crippler” Leben via submission (armbar) in 3:11 of round 3 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Jon “Bones” Jones d. Forrest Griffin via TKO in 4:59 of round 1 (great)

 

Welterweight Title Fight

Georges “Rush” St. Pierre © d. Josh Koscheck via TKO in 1:12 of round 2 (good)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 121: Rua vs. Evans

Saturday, Week 4, January, Nevada

14,645 attendance for a gate of $878,700

365,568 buys for $1,462,272

Excellent show

 

PRELIMS

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Aaron “A-Train” Simpson d. Joey “The Doctor” Vedepo via submission (Americana) in 4:44 of round 1 (good)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Charles “Do Bronx” Oliveira d. Terry Etim via split decision (decent)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Pat “Awesomely Awesome” Audinwood d. Curt Warburton via unanimous decision (good)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Goran Reljic d. Alexander “The Mauler” Gustafsson via split decision (decent)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

James McSweeney d. Sean McCorkle via unanimous decision (average)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Thiago “Pitbull” Alves d. Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy via TKO in 1:24 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

“The Bully” Gray Maynard d. Clay “The Carpenter” Guida via submission (armbar) in 2:25 of round 3 (great)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Michael “The Count” Bisping d. Jorge “El Conquistador” Rivera via unanimous decision (good)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida d. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson via submission (guillotine) in 2:18 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Light Heavyweight Title Fight

“Sugar” Rashad Evans d. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua © via TKO in 1:43 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 122: Sonnen vs. Silva II

Saturday, Week 3, February, Nevada

9,509 attendance for a gate of $713,175

238,272 buys for a revenue of $953,088

Awful show

 

PRELIMS

 

Welterweight Division Fight

“Slick” Nic Osipczak d. Brian Foster via unanimous decision (very poor)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

“Banha” Luis Arthur Cane d. Jared Hamman via KO in 4:43 of round 1 (excellent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Ricardo “Golden Boy” Funch d. Amilcar Alves via submission (kimura) in 2:04 of round 3 (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

“The Bear” Rob Broughton d. Christian Morecraft via split decision (decent)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Igor Pokrajac d. “All-American” Brian Stann via TKO in 2:44 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Lightweight Division Fight

“Lil’ Heathen” Jeremy Stephens d. Tyson Griffin via TKO in 1:12 of round 2 (fantastic)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Ryan Jensen d. Alan “The Talent” Belcher via submission (guillotine) in 3:30 of round 2 (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

“The Texas Crazy Horse” Heath Herring d. Shane Carwin via submission (guillotine) in :59 of round 1 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Fight

Randy “The Natural” Couture d. “The Iceman” Chuck Liddell via unanimous decision (good)

 

Middleweight Title Fight

Anderson “Spider” Silva © d. Chael Sonnen via KO in 1:58 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 123: Penn vs. Hughes

Saturday, Week 3, March

13,927 attendance for a gate of $835,620

365,568 buys for a revenue of $1,462,272

Excellent show

 

PRELIMS

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Ricardo “Golden Boy” Funch d. Jesse “Ox” Lennos via unanimous decision (average)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Peter Sobotta d. Daniel “Ninja” Roberts via submission (triangle) in 1:51 of round 1 (great)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Aaron “A-Train” Simpson d. Nick “The Jersey Devil” Catone via TKO in 2:53 of round 2 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Anthony “Rumble” Johnson d. Amir Sadollah via unanimous decision (average)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Mike Russow d. Gilbert “The Hurricane” Yvel via submission (arm triangle) in 4:11 of round 1 (great)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Diego “Nightmare” Sanchez d. Matt “The Terror” Serra via TKO in 2:17 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Antonio “Minotoro” Rogerio Nogueira d. “The Huntington Beach Bad Boy” Tito Ortiz via submission (armbar) in 1:07 of round 3 (fantastic)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Gabriel “Napao” Gonzaga d. Frank Mir via submission (armbar) in 2:54 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Rich “Ace” Franklin d. “The American Psycho” Stephan Bonnar via unanimous decision (average)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

“The Prodigy” BJ Penn d. Matt Hughes via submission (kimura) in :36 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 124: Lesnar vs. Dos Santos

Saturday, Week 2, April

14,111 attendance for a gate of $1,058,325

392,448 buys for a revenue of $1,569,792

Excellent show

 

PRELIMS

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Dong “Stun Gun” Hyun Kim d. Anthony “TJ” Waldburger via KO in 3:54 of round 2 (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Stefan “Skyscraper” Struve d. Edinaldo “Lula” Molusco via unanimous decision (poor)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Tomasz “Gorilla” Drwal d. Dongi Yang via unanimous decision (average)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Charles “Do Bronx” Oliveira d. Dennis Siver via TKO in 4:18 of round 2 (fantastic)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Rodney “Sho Nuff” Wallace d. James Te Huna via unanimous decision (poor)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Middleweight Division Fight

“The Axe Murderer” Wanderlei Silva d. Patrick “The Predator” Cote via TKO in 2:21 of round 2 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Jake Shields d. Mike “Quick” Swick via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:02 of round 2 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Jon “Bones” Jones d. Thiago Silva via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Nate “The Great” Marquardt d. Vitor “The Phenom” Belfort via unanimous decision (great)

 

Heavyweight Title Fight

Brock Lesnar © d. Junior “Cigano” dos Santos via TKO in 1:21 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC on Versus

Sunday, Week 1, May, Nevada

5,382 attendance for a gate of $403,650

Fantastic show

 

PRELIMS

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Gabe “Godzilla” Ruediger d. Calvin Kattar via submission (armbar) in 4:49 of round 1 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Rick “Horror” Story d. “The Hitman” John Hathaway via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Brad Tavares d. Court McGee via unanimous decision (poor)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Joey “The Mexicutioner” Beltran d. Jon Madsen via unanimous decision (very poor)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Chris Tuchscherer d. Mark Hunt via TKO in 3:30 of round 1 (great)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Sergei Kharitonov d. “Big” Ben Rothwell via submission (armbar) in 3:57 of round 3 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Brandon “The Truth” Vera d. Tim “The Barbarian” Boetsch via KO in :51 of round 1 (great)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

CB “The Doberman” Dolloway d. Kendall “Da Spyder” Grove via submission (guillotine) in 2:53 of round 3 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Carlos Condit d. Chris “Lights Out” Lytle via submission (rear naked choke) in 3:00 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 125: St. Pierre vs. Fitch II

Saturday, Week 4, May, Nevada

14,481 attendance for a gate of $1,158,480

518,323 buys for a revenue of $2,073,292

Awful show

 

PRELIMS

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Jim Miller d. Mac Danzig via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:55 of round 1 (great)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Rob “The Rosedale Reaper” Kimmons d. Aaron “A-Train” Simpson via submission (guillotine) in 2:44 of round 1 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Johny Hendricks d. Amilcar Alves via TKO in 1:34 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Andre “Gutted” Winner d. “Handsome” Matt Wiman via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Dustin Hazelett d. Jason Norwood via submission (guillotine) in 2:02 of round 2 (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Mike Russow d. Cheick Kongo via unanimous decision (average)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Evan Dunham d. Sean “Muscle Shark” Sherk via TKO in 3:15 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Chris “The Crippler” Leben d. Yushin “Thunder” Okami via TKO in 3:02 of round 3 (decent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Josh Koscheck d. Martin “Hitman” Kampmann via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:43 of round 1 (good)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

“Big Country” Roy Nelson d. Antonio “Minotauro” Rodrigo Noguiera via TKO in 2:17 of round 2 (decent)

 

Welterweight Title Fight

Georges “Rush” St. Pierre © d. Jon Fitch via submission (kimura) in :41 of round 2 (good)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC Fight Night

Thursday, Week 2, June, Nevada

3,800 attendance for a gate of $285,000

Very poor show

 

PRELIMS

Welterweight Division Fight

Karo “The Heat” Parisyan d. Nate Diaz via submission (armbar) in 3:52 of round 1 (great)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Mark Munoz d. “KO” Kyle Noke via unanimous decision (average)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Mike Pierce d. Marcus “The Irish Hand Grenade” Davis via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Willamy “Chiquerim” Freire d. Jacob “Christmas” Volkmann via KO in :29 of round 3 (good)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Jason “Hitman” Brilz d. “The Polish Experiment” Krzysztof Soszynski via TKO in :38 of round 1 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

TJ Grant d. “The Immortal” Matt Brown via split decision (average)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Alessio “Legionarius” Sakara d. Ed “Short Fuse” Herman via submission (kimura) in 3:55 of round 2 (fantastic)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Joe “El Dirte” Doerksen d. Rousimar “Toquinho” Palhares via submission (guillotine) in 1:39 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Kenny “Ken Flo” Florian d. Joe “J-Lau” Lauzon via submission (armbar) in 4:11 of round 3 (decent)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 126: Evans vs. Machida II

Saturday, Week 4, June, Nevada

12,287 attendance for a gate of $921,525

279,483 buys for a revenue of $1,117,932

Fantastic show

 

PRELIMS

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

“Mr. Wonderful” Phil Davis d. “The Silverback” Seth Petruzelli via submission (armbar) in 2:07 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Efrain Escudero d. Yves Edwards via TKO in 3:12 of round 1 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Claude Patrick d. Kris McCray via KO in 3:02 of round 2 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Charlie “The Spaniard” Brenneman d. Carlos “Ta Danado” Eduardo Rocha via split decision (average)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Aaron Riley d. Steve Lopez via submission (armbar) in 4:55 of round 1 (decent)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Thiago “Pitbull” Alves d. “Doomsday” John Howard via TKO in 1:04 of round 1 (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Shane Carwin d. Cain Velasquez via unanimous decision (good)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Yoshihiro Akiyama d. Michael “The Count” Bisping via submission (arm triangle) in 1:33 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Title Fight

“The Bully” Gray Maynard d. “The Answer” Frankie Edgar © via split decision (decent)

 

Light Heavyweight Title Fight

“Sugar” Rashad Evans © d. Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida via TKO in 1:54 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 127: Penn vs. Sanchez II

Saturday, Week 4, July

13,942 attendance for a gate of $1,045,650

565,339 buys for a revenue of $2,261,356

Excellent show

 

PRELIMS

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Rich “The Guido” Attonito d. Dennis “Superman” Hallman via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Stanislov Nedkov d. Ricardo Romero via unanimous decision (average)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Karlos “The Terminator” Vemola d. Matt Mitrione via unanimous decision (very poor)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

“Quicksand” Mike Pyle d. Jake “The Juggernaut” Ellenberger via unanimous decision (poor)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Thiago Tavares d. Ricardo Tirlone via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:43 of round 2 (great)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Chris Tuchscherer d. Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic via TKO in 4:42 of round 1 (good)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Demian Maia d. Alan “The Talent” Belcher via submission (armbar) in 4:59 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Kurt “Batman” Pellegrino d. “The Fireball Kid” Takanori Gomi via submission (guillotine) in 1:04 of round 1 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Forrest Griffin d. Ryan “Darth” Bader via submission (guillotine) in 4:20 of round 3 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Diego “Nightmare” Sanchez d. BJ “The Prodigy” Penn via KO in :31 of round 3 (good)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 128: Silva vs. Marquardt

Saturday, Week 1, September

16,320 attendance for a gate of $1,305,600

792,031 buys for a revenue of $3,168,124

Very poor show

PRELIMS

Lightweight Division Fight

Ross “The Real Deal” Pearson d. Spencer “The King” Fisher via unanimous decision (poor)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Chad Corvin d. Pat “HD” Barry via TKO in 3:29 of round 1 (great)

Middleweight Division Fight

Gerald Harris d. Dan Miller via KO in :20 of round 3 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Matt Riddle d. DaMarques Johnson via TKO in 2:10 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Darren Elkins d. Paul “Sassangle” Sass via unanimous decision (good)

 

MAIN CARD

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

“The Huntington Beach Bad Boy” Tito Ortiz d. Brandon “The Truth” Vera via TKO in 3:52 of round 1 (fantastic)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

“The Texas Crazy Horse” Heath Herring d. Frank Mir via submission (kimura) in 1:01 of round 2 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Charles “Do Bronx” Oliveira d. Clay “The Carpenter” Guida via submission (armbar) in 4:55 of round 2 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Josh Koscheck d. Thiago “Pitbull” Alves via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:09 of round 1 (great)

 

Middleweight Title Fight

Anderon “The Spider” Silva © d. Nate “The Great” Marquardt via KO in 3:36 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

UFC 129: Couture vs. Jones

Saturday, Week 3, September

11,805 attendance for a gate of $885,375

560,888 buys for a revenue of $2,243,552

Great show

 

PRELIMS

 

Welterweight Division Fight

“The Meat Cleaver” Forrest Petz d. David Mitchell via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Steve Cantwell d. Tom Blackledge via TKO in 1:38 of round 2 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Gleison Tibau d. Duane “Bang” Ludwig via submission (rear naked choke) in 3:16 of round 2 (good)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

James “Lightning” Wilks d. Greg Soto via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Rafael “Sapo” Natal d. Dave Branch via submission (guillotine) in 4:19 of round 1 (good)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Joe “Daddy” Stevenson d. Cole “Magrino” Miller via KO in 1:24 of round 1 (great)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Jake Shields d. Matt Hughes via submission (guillotine) in 3:00 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

George Sotiropoulos d. “The Young Assassin” Melvin Guillard via submission (triangle) in 1:18 of round 3 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Rich “Ace” Franklin d. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Jon “Bones” Jones d. Randy “The Natural” Couture via TKO in 1:54 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ultimate Fight Night

Thursday, Week 3, October

8,136 attendance for a gate of $650,880

Excellent show

 

PRELIMS

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Tomasz “Gorilla” Drwal d. Rob “The Rosedale Reaper” Kimmons via TKO in 1:29 of round 1 (great)

 

Light Heavyweight Division Fight

Cyrille “Snake” Diabate d. Stanislov Nedkov via split decision (decent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Amir Sadollah d. “Doomsday” John Howard via unanimous decision (decent)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Ye Won Nam d. Curt Warburton via split decision (great)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Travis “Hapa” Browne d. Jon Madsen via unanimous decision (good)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Welterweight Division Fight

“The Immortal” Matt Brown d. Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy via unanimous decision (awful)

 

Heavyweight Division Fight

Brendan “The Hybrid” Schaub d. Joey “The Mexicutioner” Beltran via unanimous decision (poor)

 

Middleweight Division Fight

Ed “Short Fuse” Herman d. Alan “The Talent” Belcher via submission (Americana) in 1:49 of round 1 (great)

 

Lightweight Division Fight

Kenny “Ken Flo” Florian d. Jim Miller via TKO in 3:20 of round 2 (decent)

 

Welterweight Division Fight

Carlos Condit d. Karo “The Heat” Parisyan via submission (kimura) in 1:40 of round 1 (great)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>UFC 130: Lesnar vs. Nelson</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 1, November</strong></p><p><strong>

18,272 attendance for a gate of $1,461,760</strong></p><p><strong>

1,172,732 buys for a revenue of $4,690,928</strong></p><p><strong>

Decent show</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">PRELIMS</span></p><p><span style="text-decoration:underline;">

</span></p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Nik “The Carnie” Lentz d. “The Dominican Demon” Julio Paulino via unanimous decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

John “Quick Guns” Gunderson d. Paul “Tellys” Kelly via submission (guillotine) in 2:26 of round 3 (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Rory MacDonald d. Pascal “Panzer” Krauss via unanimous decision (poor)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Mark “Boots” Holst d. Waylon Lowe via split decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Jason “The Athlete” MacDonald d. Ricardo “Cachorrao” Almeida via submission (guillotine) in 1:27 of round 1 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Junior “Cigano” dos Santos d. Cheick Kongo via submission (Americana) in 3:38 of round 3 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Tyson Griffin d. Dave Jansen via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:21 of round 2 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Chris “The Crippler” Leben d. “The Axe Murderer” Wanderlei Silva via TKO in 2:03 of round 1 (fantastic)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

“Sugar” Rashad Evans © d. Antonio “Minotoro” Rogerio Noguiera via TKO in 3:08 of round 2 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

“Big Country” Roy Nelson d. Brock Lesnar © via submission (guillotine) in 3:29 of round 2 (great)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>UFC 131: Maynard vs. Dunham</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 4, December</strong></p><p><strong>

15,586 attendance for a gate of $1,246,880</strong></p><p><strong>

930,266 buys for a revenue of $3,721,064</strong></p><p><strong>

Very poor show</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">PRELIMS</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Tim “The Barbarian” Boetsch d. Kyle Kingsbury via TKO in 4:12 of round 1 (great)</p><p>

</p><p><strong>

Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Anthony “Rumble” Johnson d. “New York Bad Ass” Phil Baroni via KO in 1:16 of round 1 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

“Crazy” Tim Credeur d. Joe “El Dirte” Doerksen via TKO in 3:16 of round 3 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Andre “Gutted” Winner d. Willamy “Chiquerim” Freire via split decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Chris Tuchscherer d. Chad Corvin via TKO in 4:48 of round 1 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Chael Sonnen d. Alessio “Legionarius” Sakara via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:51 of round 3 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Ryan “Darth” Bader d. “The Huntington Beach Bad Boy” Tito Ortiz via TKO in 3:36 of round 1 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Yoshihiro Akiyama d. Gerald Harris via unanimous decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Jake Shields d. Josh Koscheck via split decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

“The Bully” Gray Maynard © d. Evan Dunham via submission (rear naked choke) in 2:00 of round 1 (fantastic)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>UFC 132: St. Pierre vs. Sanchez</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 2, January</strong></p><p><strong>

16,595 attendance for a gate of $1,327,600</strong></p><p><strong>

1,095,315 buys for a revenue of $4,381,260</strong></p><p><strong>

Decent show</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">PRELIMS</span></p><p>

</p><p><strong>

Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Sergei Kharitonov d. Edinaldo “Lula” Molusco via submission (rear naked choke) in 4:45 of round 1 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Court McGee d. Chris Camozzi via TKO in 1:29 of round 1 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Gabe “Godzilla” Ruediger d. Pat “Awesomely Awesome” Audinwood via submission (guillotine) in 4:03 of round 1 (great)</p><p>

</p><p><strong>

Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Dustin Hazelett d. Ricardo “Golden Boy” Funch via unanimous decision (average)</p><p>

</p><p><strong>

Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Efrain Escudero d. Thiago Tavares via TKO in 2:49 of round 1 (fantastic)</p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

“Mr. Wonderful” Phil Davis d. Jason “Hitman” Brilz via TKO in 4:33 of round 2 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Antonio “Minotauro” Rodrigo Nogueira d. Mike Russow via submission (armbar) in 3:31 of round 2 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Demian Maia d. Chris “The Crippler” Leben via unanimous decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

BJ “The Prodigy” Penn d. Charles “Do Bronx” Oliveira via unanimous decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

Diego “Nightmare” Sanchez d. Georges “Rush” St. Pierre © via submission in 4:12 of round 3 (great)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>UFC On Versus</strong></p><p><strong>

Thursday, Week 3, February</strong></p><p><strong>

8,624 attendance for a gate of $689,920</strong></p><p><strong>

Excellent show</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">PRELIMS</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

James “Lightning” Wilks d. “Doomsday” John Howard via unanimous decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Rodney “Sho Nuff” Wallace d. “The Polish Experiment” Krzysztof Soszynski via TKO in 4:26 of round 1 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Ye Won Nam d. John “Quick Guns” Gunderson via unanimous decision (poor)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Dong “Stun Gun” Hyun Kim d. Kris McCray via submission (triangle) in 1:37 of round 3 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

“The Filthy Mauler” Tom Lawlor d. Rich “The Guido” Attonito via unanimous decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic d. Brendan “The Hybrid” Schaub via KO in 1:35 of round 3 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Rick “Horror” Story d. “The Immortal” Matt Brown via TKO in 2:40 of round 1 (fantastic)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Joe “Daddy” Stevenson d. Kenny “Ken Flo” Florian via split decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida d. Forrest Griffin via TKO in 4:12 of round 3 (decent)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>UFC 133: Evans vs. Jones</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 4, March</strong></p><p><strong>

20,934 attendance for a gate of $1,674,720</strong></p><p><strong>

1,352,179 buys for a revenue of $5,408,716</strong></p><p><strong>

Excellent show</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Vitor “The Phenom” Belfort d. Yushin “Thunder” Okami via TKO in :28 of round 3 (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Jon Fitch d. Martin “Hitman” Kampmann via submission (armbar) in 2:17 of round 3 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Frank Mir d. Cain Velasquez via unanimous decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

“Big Country” Roy Nelson © d. Junior “Cigano” dos Santos via TKO in 3:48 of round 1 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

“Sugar” Rashad Evans © d. Jon “Bones” Jones via TKO in 3:34 of round 1 (great)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>COMING UP!</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>UFC 134: Penn vs. Maynard</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 4, May</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">PRELIMS</span></p><p>

Jose Aguilar vs. Calvin Kattar (Lightweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Kyle Kingsbury vs. Alexander Gustafsson (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Tomasz Drwal vs. Dongi Yang (Middleweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Yoon Young Kim vs. Amir Sadollah (Welterweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Jon Murphy vs. Travis Browne (Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p>

Phil Davis vs. Luis Arthur Cane (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Mike Pierce vs. Anthony Johnson (Welterweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Nate Marquardt vs. Chael Sonnen (Middleweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Brock Lesnar vs. Heath Herring (Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

BJ Penn vs. Gray Maynard © (Lightweight Title Fight)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>UFC 135: Akiyama vs. Silva</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 2, June</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p>

Charles Oliveira vs. Kurt Pellegrino (Lightweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Rick Story vs. Dan Hardy (Welterweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Shane Carwin vs. Chris Tuchscherer (Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Mauricio Rua vs. Tito Ortiz (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Anderson Silva vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (Middleweight Title Fight)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>UFC 136: Shields vs. Sanchez</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 1, July</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p>

Rich Franklin vs. Quinton Jackson (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Sergei Kharitonov vs. Junior dos Santos (Heavyweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Patrick Cote vs. Chris Leben (Middleweight Division Fight)</p><p>

George Sotiropoulos vs. Evan Dunham (Lightweight Division Fight)</p><p>

Jake Shields vs. Diego Sanchez (Welterweight Title Fight)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<p></p><div style="text-align:center;"><p><strong>UFC 134: Penn vs. Maynard</strong></p><p><strong>

Saturday, Week 4, May</strong></p><p><strong>

26,283 attendance for a gate of $2,234,055</strong></p><p><strong>

1,525,531 buys for a revenue of $6,102,124</strong></p><p><strong>

Very poor show</strong></p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">PRELIMS</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Calvin Kattar d. Jose Aguilar via TKO in 2:21 of round 2 (good)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Alexander "The Mauler" Gustafsson d. Kyle Kingsbury via TKO in 2:37 of round 1 (fantastic)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Tomasz "Gorilla" Drwal d. Dongi Yang via TKO in :25 of round 3 (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Amir Sadollah d. "Snake Eater" Yoon Young Kim via unanimous decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Travis "Hapa" Browne d. "Man of Faith" Jon Murphy via unanimous decision (average)</p><p> </p><p>

<span style="text-decoration:underline;">MAIN CARD</span></p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Light Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

"Mr. Wonderful" Phil Davis d. "Banha" Luis Arthur Cane via unanimous decision (very poor)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Welterweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Mike Pierce d. Anthony "Rumble" Johnson via unanimous decision (decent)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Middleweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Nate "The Great" Marquardt d. Chael Sonnen via submission (armbar) in 3:29 of round 1 (great)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Heavyweight Division Fight</strong></p><p>

Brock Lesnar d. "The Texas Crazy Horse" Heath Herring via TKO in 2:39 of round 1 (fantastic)</p><p> </p><p>

<strong>Lightweight Title Fight</strong></p><p>

BJ "The Prodigy" Penn d. "The Bully" Gray Maynard © via submission (armbar) in 3:55 of round 5 (great)</p></div><p></p><p></p>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2012: A Year of Notable Releases

Friday, Week 2, June

 

Despite the UFC continuing to grow as a company in what has been another great year, with the good comes the bad. This year, several notable fighters have been released from the UFC following money disputes. Top names like Wanderlei Silva, Matt Serra, Demian Maia, Sean Sherk, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Mirko Filipovic, and then-Light Heavyweight Champion Rashad Evans have all entered free agency this year. But despite the losses, new UFC President Scott Avatar is confident about UFC's long-term success.

 

"It's been tough this year. I don't wake up and say 'hey, we should get rid of our Light Heavyweight Champion.' But sometimes, you have to do what you have to do. At the end of the day, we offered guys like Rashad, Wanderlei, and Cro Cop great deals, but they think they're better off somewhere else. And that's fine, I can't force them to stay. But they should know that the best competition in MMA is right here in the UFC. If they figure that out down the road, I'll be more than happy to bring them back. But I'm not going to dwell on the past, I'm going to look ahead to the future, where UFC will continue to be the number one MMA company in the world."

 

When asked about the future of the Light Heavyweight Championship, Avatar responded:

 

That's up in the air right now. Losing your champion the way we lost Rashad was a tough call, but he felt he was worth more than we were offering him. Luckily for us, we have a deep roster in every division and finding a new champion is going to be tough, but it's not impossible. There's a bunch of names in my head right now, but nothing's definite. You can expect an official announcement within the next month, though.

 

All in all, despite losing current and former champions, the UFC continues to look good as evidenced by the cards they've put together, one of which will take place tomorrow night in Las Vegas, Nevada, when we get to witness UFC 135: Akiyama vs. Silva. For those interested, here's the lineup:

 

UFC 135: Akiyama vs. Silva

Saturday, Week 2, June

 

PRELIMS

 

Steve Cantwell vs. Stanislov Nedkov (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)

Willamy Freire vs. Efrain Escudero (Lightweight Division Fight)

Court McGee vs. Rich Attonito (Middleweight Division Fight)

Pascal Krauss vs. Claude Patrick (Welterweight Division Fight)

Yasuaki Miura vs. Buddy Roberts (Heavyweight Division Fight)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Charles Oliveira vs. Kurt Pellegrino (Lightweight Division Fight)

Rick Story vs. Dan Hardy (Welterweight Division Fight)

Shane Carwin vs. Chris Tuchscherer (Heavyweight Division Fight)

Mauricio Rua vs. Tito Ortiz (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)

Anderson Silva vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (Middleweight Title Fight)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank god, an actual write-up :p

 

PRELIMS

 

Steve Cantwell vs. Stanislov Nedkov (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)

Willamy Freire vs. Efrain Escudero (Lightweight Division Fight)

Court McGee vs. Rich Attonito (Middleweight Division Fight)

Pascal Krauss vs. Claude Patrick (Welterweight Division Fight)

Yasuaki Miura vs. Buddy Roberts (Heavyweight Division Fight)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Charles Oliveira vs. Kurt Pellegrino (Lightweight Division Fight)

Rick Story vs. Dan Hardy (Welterweight Division Fight)

Shane Carwin vs. Chris Tuchscherer (Heavyweight Division Fight)

Mauricio Rua vs. Tito Ortiz (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)

Anderson Silva vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (Middleweight Title Fight)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

PRELIMS

 

Steve Cantwell vs. Stanislov Nedkov (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)

Willamy Freire vs. Efrain Escudero (Lightweight Division Fight)

Court McGee vs. Rich Attonito (Middleweight Division Fight)

Pascal Krauss vs. Claude Patrick (Welterweight Division Fight)

Yasuaki Miura vs. Buddy Roberts (Heavyweight Division Fight)

 

MAIN CARD

 

Charles Oliveira vs. Kurt Pellegrino (Lightweight Division Fight)

Rick Story vs. Dan Hardy (Welterweight Division Fight)

Shane Carwin vs. Chris Tuchscherer (Heavyweight Division Fight)

Mauricio Rua vs. Tito Ortiz (Light Heavyweight Division Fight)

Anderson Silva vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (Middleweight Title Fight)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...