Jump to content

Strikeforce 2.0


Recommended Posts

Scott Coker and company have sold Strikeforce to an unnamed business man who has decided to appoint a very young fight promoter named Rex Damos to take over nearly all company capacity.

 

He plans an aggressive campaign to make Strikeforce bigger than ever.

 

The first plan of action is to begin signing more high name free agents and securing a PPV deal.

 

To follow keep an eye on: http://strikeforcetwo.blogspot.com/:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Strikeforce on CBS: Fedor v Bigfoot

 

Live from The HP Pavilion in San Jose, California on the CBS Network Friday October 22nd, 2010

 

MAIN CARD

Main Event- Fedor Emelianenko(31-2) v Alistair Overeem(33-11, c)

Co-Main- Dan Henderson(25-7) v Robbie Lawler(17-6)

Daniel Cormier(5-0) v Andrei Arlovski(15-8)

Billy Evangelista(10-0) v Lyle Beerbohm(14-0)

Andre Galvao(5-1) v Tyron Woodley(10-0)

KJ Noons(10-2) v Vitor Ribeiro(20-4)

 

Preliminary Card

Bobby Stack(8-1) v Bryan Travers(13-1)

Caros Fodor(6-2) v Christian Uflacker(3-0)

Alex Trevino(4-2) v Erik Apple(10-2)

Maiju Kujala(4-2) v Dustin Neace (17-15-2)

 

Please do post your predictions.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD

Main Event- Fedor Emelianenko(31-2) v Alistair Overeem(33-11, c)

Co-Main- Dan Henderson(25-7) v Robbie Lawler(17-6)

Daniel Cormier(5-0) v Andrei Arlovski(15-8)

Billy Evangelista(10-0) v Lyle Beerbohm(14-0)

Andre Galvao(5-1) v Tyron Woodley(10-0)

KJ Noons(10-2) v Vitor Ribeiro(20-4)

 

Preliminary Card

Bobby Stack(8-1) v Bryan Travers(13-1)

Caros Fodor(6-2) v Christian Uflacker(3-0)

Alex Trevino(4-2) v Erik Apple(10-2)

Maiju Kujala(4-2) v Dustin Neace (17-15-2)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Strikeforce on Showtime: The Throne

 

Coming to you live from Philips Arena in Atlanta, Georgia Friday, November 5th, 2010.

 

MAIN CARD

Rafael Cavalcante©(10-2) v Gegard Mousasi(29-3-1) for the SF LHW Belt

Jacare Souza©(13-2) v Hector Lombard(26-2-1) for the SF MW Belt

Eddie Alvarez(19-2) v Gesias Cavalcante(15-3-1)

Shane Del Rosario(10-0) v Bobby Lashley(5-1)

Denis Kang(32-12-1) v Kazuo Misaki(22-11-2)

 

Prelim Card

Donnie Liles(12-5) v Bobby Voelker(22-8)

Chad Griggs(8-1) v Brandon Cash(5-1)

Len Bentley(8-3) v Justin Wilcox(9-3)

Nam Pham(15-6) v Ryan Healy(11-7-1)

Lolohea Mahe(4-2-1) v John Devine(5-2)

 

Make predictions if you'd like. Results will be posted on http://strikeforcetwo.blogspot.com/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD

Main Event- Fedor Emelianenko(31-2) v Alistair Overeem(33-11, c)

Co-Main- Dan Henderson(25-7) v Robbie Lawler(17-6)

Daniel Cormier(5-0) v Andrei Arlovski(15-8)

Billy Evangelista(10-0) v Lyle Beerbohm(14-0)

Andre Galvao(5-1) v Tyron Woodley(10-0)

KJ Noons(10-2) v Vitor Ribeiro(20-4)

 

Preliminary Card

Bobby Stack(8-1) v Bryan Travers(13-1)

Caros Fodor(6-2) v Christian Uflacker(3-0)

Alex Trevino(4-2) v Erik Apple(10-2)

Maiju Kujala(4-2) v Dustin Neace (17-15-2)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD

Rafael Cavalcante©(10-2) v Gegard Mousasi(29-3-1) for the SF LHW Belt

Jacare Souza©(13-2) v Hector Lombard(26-2-1) for the SF MW Belt

Eddie Alvarez(19-2) v Gesias Cavalcante(15-3-1)

Shane Del Rosario(10-0) v Bobby Lashley(5-1)

Denis Kang(32-12-1) v Kazuo Misaki(22-11-2)

 

Prelim Card

Donnie Liles(12-5) v Bobby Voelker(22-8)

Chad Griggs(8-1) v Brandon Cash(5-1)

Len Bentley(8-3) v Justin Wilcox(9-3)

Nam Pham(15-6) v Ryan Healy(11-7-1)

Lolohea Mahe(4-2-1) v John Devine(5-2)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Strikeforce signs PPV deal.

 

Strikeforce has signed a PPV contract- Fights will cost $49.95 SD/$59.95 HD. Presented by Showtime Sports PPV. Each card will be the ten fights. The first two of which will be shown live for free on Showtime.

 

The first event will be Strikeforce Live: Barnett v Bigfoot

This will take place November 26th, 2010 Live from the Mandalay Bay in Las Vegas, NV.

 

MAIN EVENT- Josh Barnett(25-5) v Antonio Silva(14-2)

CO-MAIN- Aleksander Emelianenko(17-3) v Tim Sylvia(25-6)

Herschel Walker(1-0) v Ray Sefo(2-0)

King Mo(7-1) v Mamed Khalidov(20-4-1)

Roger Gracie(3-0) v Daniel Puder(8-0)

Roger Huerta(21-4-1)v Jorge Gurgel(13-7)

Joe Warren(6-1) v Joe Soto(9-1)

Ralek Gracie(3-0) v Kevin Randleman(17-15)

 

FREE PRELIMS

Dan Hornbuckle(22-3) v Jay Hieron(19-4)

Lavar Johnson(14-3) v Brett Rogers(10-2)

 

Make your predictions. Results will be posted on http://strikeforcetwo.blogspot.com/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SF on CBS: Overeem v Fedor Results

 

MAIN CARD

Fedor Emelianenko(31-2) v Alistair Overeem(33-11, c)

-Emelianenko by Submission(Armbar) at 3:22 of Round 1 to win the SF HW Championship

 

Dan Henderson(25-7) v Robbie Lawler(17-6)

-Lawler by KO at 4:36 of Round 3

 

Daniel Cormier(5-0) v Andrei Arlovski(15-8)

-Cormier by TKO at 1:32 of Round 1

 

Billy Evangelista(10-0) v Lyle Beerbohm(14-0)

-Lyle Beerbohm by Unanimous Decision

 

Andre Galvao(5-1) v Tyron Woodley(10-0)

-Andre Galvao by Submission at 3:04 of Round 3

 

KJ Noons(10-2) v Vitor Ribeiro(20-4)

-Vitor Ribeiro by TKO at 3:42 of Round 1

 

Preliminary Card

Bobby Stack(8-1)(W) v Bryan Travers(13-1)

Caros Fodor(6-2) v Christian Uflacker(3-0)(W)

Alex Trevino(4-2)(W) v Erik Apple(10-2)

Maiju Kujala(4-2) v Dustin Neace (17-15-2)(W)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MAIN EVENT- Josh Barnett (25-5) v Antonio Silva(14-2)

CO-MAIN- Aleksander Emelianenko(17-3) v Tim Sylvia(25-6)

Herschel Walker(1-0) v Ray Sefo(2-0)

King Mo(7-1) v Mamed Khalidov(20-4-1)

Roger Gracie(3-0) v Daniel Puder(8-0)

Roger Huerta(21-4-1)v Jorge Gurgel(13-7)

Joe Warren(6-1) v Joe Soto(9-1)

Ralek Gracie(3-0) v Kevin Randleman(17-15)

 

FREE PRELIMS

Dan Hornbuckle(22-3) v Jay Hieron(19-4)

Lavar Johnson(14-3) v Brett Rogers(10-2)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...